Investigation Wintering And Breeding Habitat Selection by Asiatic Houbara Bustard (Chlamydotis macqueenii ) In Central Steppe of Iran
Asiatic Houbara ( Chlamydotis macqueenii ) is a
flagship and vulnerable species. In-situ conservation of this
threatened species demands for knowledge of its habitat selection.
The aim of this study was to determine habitat variables influencing
birds wintering and breeding selection in semi- arid central Iran.
Habitat features of the detected nest and pellet sites were compared
with paired and random plots by quantifying a number of habitat
variables. In wintering habitat use at micro scale houbara selected
sites where vegetation cover was significantly lower compard to
control sites( p< 0.001). Areas with low number of larger plant
species (p=0.03) that were not too close to a vegetation
Asiatic houbara bustard, Habitat selection, Nest,
Bed Site Selection by Wild Boar (Sus scrofa) in Baghshadi Protected Area, Yazd Province, Iran
Populations of wild boar present in semi-arid of central Iran. We studied features influencing bed site selection by this species in semi-arid central steppe of Iran. Habitat features of the detected bed site were compared with randomly selected by quantifying number of habitat variables in semi- arid area in Iran. The results revealed that the most important influencing factors in bed site selection were vegetation cover, number of Artemisia sieberi, percentage cover and height of Acer cinerascens, percentage cover and height of Amygdalus scoparia. This is the first ecological study of the wild boar in a protected area of the semi desert biome of Iran. Sustainability of wild boar populations in this area dependent to shrubs of Amygdalus scoparia and Acer cinerascens for thermal and camouflage cover.
Wild boar, Bed site selection, Yazd, Iran
Relationship between Food Resources and Brooding Site by Asiatic Houbara (Chlamydotis macqueenii ) in Central Steppe of Iran
Knowledge of food resource of the houbara which an
endangered species would be a important step toward the
preservation of this bird. Adequate study has not been done in this
field and therefore the food sources of the houbara during the
brooding season was studied in the central steppe of Iran. In order to
determine the density of insect in plant communities the pitfall trap
was used , positioned in five linear transects divided between plant
communities and in two repetitions. The results showed that the
among communities there was a significant difference in term of the
number beetles and ants ( p= 0.01, F2, 29= 4.66) collectively. Also
bush steppe habitat had a higher arthropoda density in comparison
with the shrub steppe habitat. Considering that most houbara nests
were found in the bush steppe habitat .It seems this habitat provides
the most available food supply for the houbara chicks.
Asiatic houbara bustard, Brooding season, Food